Relief's superior effectiveness and versatility are a direct result of its unique proprietary formulation containing trusted, high quality ingredients—resulting in a pleasant fragrance, a comforting feel, and amazing results. It penetrates and absorbs quickly at the site of pain where it is needed most.
Menthol: This is Relief’s active ingredient comprising 3.0% of the product. Menthol functions as a rubefacient, bringing circulation to the area.
ADDITIONAL INGREDIENTS, LISTED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: Aloe has excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties, and is beneficial for all skin types.
Benzyl Alcohol: A naturally occurring organic alcohol found in many fruits, teas, and the essential oils of jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products and considered safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in appropriate concentrations.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Acts as a non-greasy, non-staining moisturizer and disbursing agent for other ingredients, and is derived from coconut oil.
Carbomer: Frequently used in personal care products and cosmetics and considered safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, it keeps formula ingredients from separating. It does not absorb through the skin, and is believed to provide a soothing effect on the skin due to filming characteristics of residues on the surface.
Ceteareth-20: Made from a blend of natural fatty acids from coconut oil and ethylene oxide, it provides cream thickening and emulsion stabilization benefits. It is also believed to soften the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol: Extracted from coconut oil or palm oil and permitted by the FDA as a food additive, it serves as a skin softening agent and formula stabilizer.
Cetyl Alcohol: A skin softening agent and formula stabilizer extracted from coconut oil or palm oil. It is widely used in personal care products, and permitted by the FDA as a food additive.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Oil: This essential oil is thought to reduce muscle spasms and tension, helping relax strained or sore muscles and reduce fatigue.
Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil: Moisturizes the skin while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It is also believed to be effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles.
Deionized Water: Also known as demineralized water, or water that has had mineral ions removed. Deionization produces high purity water that is generally similar to distilled water.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil: Useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pain, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. It can also have a cooling effect on the body.
Glycerine: A colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care products to improve smoothness, provide lubrication, and as a humectant.
L-Arginine Monohydrochloride: An amino acid believed to be crucial in the process of enhancing circulation and blood flow directly to muscle tissue. It can also help to soothe irritation by hydrating the skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: Lavender oil brings out the best properties in other essential oils with which it is blended. Lavender it is thought to be outstanding for muscular pain, and is also believed to have a soothing and calming effect on the nervous system.
Lecithin: Major sources of lecithin are soybean oil and sunflower oil. It has emulsification and lubricant properties, and is a surfactant. It is sold as a food supplement and for medical uses.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: Peppermint oil has been shown to reduce pain, inflammation and spasms, and stimulate local blood circulation.
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM): MSM is a naturally occurring sulfur found in tissues of plants and animals and is thought to have potent pain reduction and anti-inflammatory properties.
Phenoxyethanol: An oily liquid found naturally in green tea that is used as a preservative in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products and considered safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in appropriate concentrations.
Potassium Hydroxide: An alkaline salt considered safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in appropriate concentrations that is widely used in cosmetics and skin care products to balance pH and improve the stability of the formulation.
Tocopheryl Acetate: An antioxidant also known as Vitamin E acetate. This form of Vitamin E is not oxidized and can penetrate the skin to the living cells where some of it is converted to free tocopherol—providing beneficial antioxidant effects for cellular health.
Nothing works better on pain than Relief pain cream, as noted in our wealth of client and professional reviews.